top of page
SAFFA_Banner.png

SAFFA Youth Nationals 2022

05 to 08 October 2022 - Vaal de Sioleh

Hosted by Gauteng North Fly Fishing

Vaal de Sioleh Banner.png
Youth Nats Logo SA Yellow.png

Championship Format

The event will consist of five, 3-hour competitive fly-fishing sessions spread over 3 days. A scrum session format will be used for the duration of the event with five separate sectors on the Vaal River.

Eligible fish species: Smallmouth Yellowfish, Largemouth Yellowfish and Mudfish.
Minimum size limit: 150mm

 

SAFFA and FIPS Rules will apply during the event.
Rule modifications will be confirmed during the Captains Meeting.

 

Vaal de sileh venue.jpg

The Venue

Vaal de Sioleh is situated on the bank of the Vaal River about 20 kilometers downstream of Parys and 120 kilometers from Johannesburg. The venue is the main base for the duration of the championship, hosting the Opening and Closing Ceremonies as well as one of the competition sectors. The venue offers accommodation in the form of 18 fully equipped, self catering chalets with beautiful river views and a good variety of wildlife to explore. 

Accommodation

There are a number of accommodation options for teams and parents attending the event that are in the close proximity to Vaal de Sioleh. In addition to the accommodation at the venue here are some options for consideration:

Vaal de Sioleh  - 056 818 1110 | View Website

Thabela Thabeng - 056 818 1116 | View Website   

Paradyskloof Farm - 0825706260 | View Website  

Programme

Wednesday 05 October 2022
15:00 to 17:00 - Arrival and Team Registration (Vaal de Sioleh)
17:00 to 18:00 - Captains Meeting (Vaal de Sioleh)
18:00 to 20:00 - Opening Ceremony (Vaal de Sioleh)

Thursday 06 October 2022
06:00 to 06:30 - Meet at Vaal de Sioleh for briefing
(Groups to follow Sector Judges to Sectors)
08:30 to 11:30 - Session 1
12:00 to 13:30 Lunch

14:30 to 17:30 - Session 2

19:00 - Dinner at Vaal de Sioleh

Friday 07 October 2022
06:00 to 06:30 - Meet at Vaal de Sioleh for briefing
(Groups to follow Sector Judges to Sectors)
08:30 to 11:30 - Session 3
12:00 to 13:30 Lunch

14:30 to 17:30 - Session 4

19:00 - Dinner at Vaal de Sioleh

Saturday 08 October 2022
06:00 to 06:30 - Meet at Vaal de Sioleh for briefing
(Groups to follow Sector Judges to Sectors)
08:30 to 11:30 - Session 5
12:00 to 13:30 Lunch (Vaal de Sioleh)

19:00 - Closing Ceremony (Vaal de Sioleh)

DSCF0632.JPG
Team Registration 

Please click on the button below to enter a team into the event. You will be redirected to Google Forms.

Entry fees for the event: 

  • Youth Anglers: R2950.00 pp

  • Non Fishing Captain/Managers: R1500.00 pp

  • Parents: R1250.00 pp (Includes 7 meals)
     

Entries close: 12 August 2022
Please note: A 50% deposit to secure entry is required by 26 August 2022 with the balance being settled no later than 23 September 2022.

Bank Account Details:

Gauteng North Fly Fishing Association

Bank: First National Bank

Code: 250655

Acc: 62372517840

 

When making payments, please use the following reference: YourProvinceYouthNats22

If you have any queries with the registration process please do not hesitate to call Chris Tough on 079 506 3571. 

Looking forward to an awesome event.

 Status : Entries Closed

Competitors

We are looking forward to welcoming these teams and anglers to the event.

Central Gauteng Logo.jpg

A Team

Liam O'Flaherty

Theo Van Niekerk

Ewan Oates

Angler 4 (TBC)

Angler 5 (TBC)
Manager - Marc Vincente

cwffa2-2.png

Le Roux Roos
Jabsi Louw

Ruben Petrus Burger

Ben Blaauw

Liam Swart
Manager - Louis de Jager

A Team

cwffa2-2.png

Province Team

Ethan Burgess
Johan Cronje

Dru Guberman

Angus van Ees

Hendrik Jacobus Lourens
Non Fishing Captain - Tim Pope Ellis

Copy of GNFFA Logo.png

A Team

Marc van Rooyen
Roarke Goosen

Ruben Lambrechts

Adam Freeman

Francois Scholtz
Non Fishing Captain - Amy Visser

Copy of GNFFA Logo.png

Lewis Bolton
Luca Moeller

Werner Klopper

Daniel van Wyk

Russell van der Westhuizen
Non Fishing Captain - Garth Bolton

B Team

kznffa.jpg

A Team

Daniel Duane

Jack Walters

Griffin Price

Peter Louwrens

Speedy Walters
Non Fishing Captain - Graeme Duane

kznffa.jpg

B Team

Daniel Cruickshank
Sean Robinson

Adam Fitzsimmons

Angler 4 (TBC)

Angler 5 (TBC)
Non Fishing Captain - Stewart Price

lffa.jpg

Kade Thompson

Luke Fairhead

Campbell Maclean

Cary Owtram

David Mulder
Manager - Peter Schulenburg

A Team

lffa.jpg

B Team

Bodo Schulenburg

Angler 2 (TBC)

Angler 3 (TBC)

Angler 4 (TBC)

Angler 5 (TBC)
Manager/Non Fishing Captain

Sectors

The competition sectors at this stage are as follows:

Sector 1: Oom Koos' Waters | Distance: 1.2 km from Vaal de Sioleh | Travel Time: 5 mins
Sector 2: River Run Resort (Upper) | Distance:
38 km from Vaal de Sioleh | Travel Time: 45 mins
Sector 3: Thabela Thabeng | Distance: 4.7 km from Vaal de Sioleh | Travel Time: 15 mins
Sector 4: Vaal de Sioleh | Distance: 0 km from Vaal de Sioleh | Travel Time: 0 mins
Sector 5: River Run Resort (Lower) | Distance: 38 km from Vaal de Sioleh | Travel Time: 45 mins

Group Sector Rotation

Sector Rotation.png
bottom of page